Carolina Panthers at Pittsburgh Steelers
Prop Betting Picks & Previews

When: 8:20 PM ET, Thursday, November 8, 2018
Where: Heinz Field, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
TV: 8:20 p.m. ET, FOX, NFL Network.
Betting Line: Steelers -4.
Total: 51.5

I am using the odds from BetOnline.ag since they are the first out with NFL player prop betting odds. Sign up with BetOnline sportsbook and get a $50 free play sports bet. See how to get this Bonus from Betonline.ag . Check back for more predictions as more odds are released.

Carolina Panthers Player Prop Preview

The chart below has receiving targets, yards and receptions. As you can see, Greg Olsen is consistently getting targets and he is going against a Steelers defense that has struggled against the tight end. If you look at our prop betting results you will see that Cam Newton ran for only 33 yards last week but the three previous weeks he ran for over 40 yards and I expect him to get 45+ rushing yards against Pittsburgh.

PlayerTeamPosTargetsWeek 8Week 9RecReYds
Christian McCaffreyCARRB586649378
Devin FunchessCARWR553536445
Jarius WrightCARWR283118170
Torrey SmithCARWR270016171
D.J. MooreCARWR266219297
Greg OlsenCARTE244618218
Ian ThomasCARTE17101187
Curtis SamuelCARWR12348106

44444

Panthers Prop Bet Picks

Cam Newton passing yards over 253 (-118)

D.J. Moore receiving yards over 46 (-116)

D.J. Moore receiving yards over 61 (+143)

Greg Olsen receiving yards over 48 (-119)

Pittsburgh Steelers Player Prop Bets

The Panthers are last in covering the tight end and the Steelers have two guys who can catch the ball at tight end. I really like Vance McDonald in this one. Another receiver I like is obvious but he gets so many targets from Ben Roethlisberger it is hard to hold him under a 100 yards. Antonio Brown should get 110+ receiving yards Thursday.

PlayerTeamPosTargetsWeek 8Week 9RecReYds
Antonio BrownPITWR9181151594
Juju Smith-SchusterPITWR786953672
James ConnerPITRB506938379
Vance McDonaldPITTE343626346
Jesse JamesPITTE273321336
Ryan SwitzerPITWR20141688
James WashingtonPITWR1905766
Justin HunterPITWR1040321

Steelers Prop Bet Picks

Ben Roethlisberger completions 29+ (-110)

Vance McDonald receiving yards 48+ (-116)

Vance McDonald receiving yards 63+ (+148)

Antonio Brown receiving yards 91+ (-115)

Antonio Brown receiving yards 106+ (+119)

Antonio Brown receiving yards 121+ (+175)